County Of Monmouth

Register of Electors
Old Henllys.

I have entered the list of addresses starting from Park Farm up to the Old/New Rows.
[ This page is from Park Farm to Sunnybank Bungalow }

Click on the address to find out who lived there and the year.
Only one name will be entered for each address unless there was a different surname.

Park Farm
Maesycoed
The Old Rectory
Church Farm
Duffryn Farm
Pant yr Eos
Pant Yr Eos Res
Rock Cottage
Cwrt Farm
Church Cottage
Mill Cottage
Mill Farm
Ty Newydd
Lanishaul
Ty Coch
Ffynnon Erw Wen
Zoar Chapel
Zoar House
Zoar Cottage
Castle Lodge
Castell Farm
Green meadow
Cwm Farm



Vale Farm
Primrose Cottage
Duffryn Bach
Cwrt Bach
Duffryn Cottage
Castell y Bwch Inn
Chapel House
Bryn Awel
Pen y Bryn
Gelli Farm
Gelli Fach
Green Acres
Village Hall
Springfield
Green Court Farm
Cock y North
Pant yr Heol
School House
Pen y Werlod



Pensarn Cottage
Pensarn Farm
Pandy Bach
Pandy Mawr
Dyffryn Ffynnon
Ty Trappa
Pant yr yrfa
Blaen y Cwm
Penheol y Badd Fach
Penheol y Badd Fawr
Pant Gwyn
Pen y Pant
Tip Terrace
Farthings
Ysgybor Newydd
Ty Gwyn Bungalow
Llyswen
Cherry Hinton
Gwelfa
Sunnybank Bungalow


Park Farm.
1923 Godfrey Barton
1924 Godfrey Barton
1937 Godfrey Barton/Hilda W Edmunds
1960 Ivor Wyatt
1970 Ivor Wyatt

Maes Coed (Field Trees) [Four Oaks]
1937 William James Brock
1960 Sydney Bright
1970 Sydney Bright

The Old Rectory
1923 Rev Jesse Evans/Margret Jacobs
1924 Rev Jesse Evans
1937 Rev Henry James
1960 Harry Payne
1970 Harry Payne

Church Farm
1849 Thomas Lloyd
1889 Howell Williams
1900 Howell Williams
1923 Fredrick Williams/Thomas J Lloyd
1924 Thomas J Lloyd/Robert Roberts
1937 George Phillips/Thomas Rowlands
1960 William Davies
1970 William Davies

Dyffryn Farm
1900 Francis Cherett
1923 William Edmunds
1924 William Edmunds
1937 William Edmunds
1960 William Edmunds
1970 Brynmor Edmunds

Pant yr Eos (Vale of the nightingale)
1849 Benjamin Thomas
1889 John Thomas
1900 John Thomas
1923 Mary Thomas
1924 Mary Maud Thomas
1937 Mary Thomas
1960 Jack Hull/Elizabeth Townley
1970 Clifford Pocock

Pant yr Eos Reservoir
1960 David Paginton

Rock Cottage
1900 David James
1923 George Jones/John Keenan
1937 No1 Gwilym Price No2 William Price
1960 Gladys Llewellyn

Court Farm
1849 John Samuel
1889 Thomas Thomas
1900 William H Dowling
1923 Thomas John
1924 Thomas John
1937 Thomas John/Melville Williams
1960 Cyril Morgan
1970 Cyril Morgan

Church Cottage
1900 George Williams
1960 Ernest Reeks
1970 Ernest Reeks

Mill Farm
1900 Morgan Williams
1923 William F Davies/Charles M Williams
1924 George Phillips
1937 John Griffiths

 

Mill Cottage
1889 Charles Morgan
1900 James Phillips
1923 William Storey/Ernest Wickham/Walter Phillips
1924 Francis Davies
1937 George Phillips/William J Storey
1960 William Baker
1970 William Baker

Ty Newydd Farm (New House)
1849 John Edmunds
1889 Thomas Lloyd
1900 Elizabeth Lloyd/Thomas Lloyd
1923 Thomas Lloyd
1924 Thomas Lloyd
1937 Thomas Lloyd/Charles Barton/Lewis Saunders
1960 Walter Lloyd
1970 Walter Lloyd

Lanishaul Farm [Glanshowell]
1889 Thomas Morris
1923 John Tabsley Crimp
1924 John Tabsley Crimp
1937 Charles E Jude
1960 Islwyn Lawrence
1970 Islwyn Lawrence

Ty Coch
1889 Henry S Calder
1900 James Collier
1923 George Hill
1924 George Hill
1937 Clifford Petheram
1960 Cliff Pethram
1970 John Cantello

Ffynnon Erw Wen
N/K

Zoar House
1960 Aubrey Davies
1970 Aubrey Davies

Zoar Cottage
1923 George Tamplin
1924 Thomas Cooper/Alfred W Pattimore
1937 William J Davies
1970 Leah Samuel

Castell Lodge
1923 Henry Harris
1924 Henry Harris
1900 George Phillips
1937 Henry Harris
1960 William Davies
1970 William Davies

Castell Farm
1889 John Harris
1900 John Harris
1923 Robert J Evans/John Griffiths
1924 John Austin
1937 Robert J Evans/Margaret S Griffiths/J Harris
1960 Robert Griffiths
1970 Robert Griffiths

Greenmeadow Farm
1889 John Adams
1900 Margaret Adams
1923 James Adams/Tom Brister
1924 James Adams/Tom Brister/Arthur Evans
1937George Hussey/Amelia Phillips
1960 Norris Barton/Ernest Short
1970 Norris Barton

Cwm Farm
1889 John Richards
1900 George Farmer
1923 George Farmer
1924 George Farmer
1937 George Farmer
1960 Charles Farmer
1970 Charles Farmer

Vale Farm
1849 John H Winsloe
1889 Henry Gowe
1923 Sidney Richards/Fredrick Richards
1924 Sidney Richards
1937 Sidney Richards
1960 Fredrick Richards
1970 Fredrick Richards

Primrose Cottage
1900 Samuel Pain
1923 David Evans/Fredrick Johnson
1924 David Evans
1937 Ralph Prosser/George Williams
1960 Ralph Prosser
1970 Ralph Prosser

Duffryn Bach
1937 John Baldwin
1970 John Cavill

Cwrt Bach
1970 George Harris

Dyffryn Cottage
1889 Francis Cherrett
1900 Joel Read
1923 Herbert Griffiths/George Hill
1924 George Hill
1937 David Jones/Aubrey Smith
1960Charles Baylis/David Jones

Castell y Bwch Inn
1849 Jenkin Williams
1889 Charles Samuel
1900 Amy Samuel/Henry Samuel/William Samuel
1923 Ben Samuel
1924 Ben Samuel
1937 Ben Samuel/John Peterson
1960 Ben Samuel
1970 Hedley Burton

Chapel House
1889 Francis Chappell
1900 Phillip Roberts
1923 William Petheram
1924 William Petheram
1937 William Petheram
1960 William Petheram
1970 Charles Cameron

Castell y Bwch Cottages
1889 George Sheppard
1900 Francis Wood
1923 William Lloyd
1937 Christine Adams/Williams Smith/Thomas Wood
1960 Maud Chappell

 3 Castell Cottages
1889 Edward Harris
1923 John Austin/William Smith/Ernest Weaver
1937 Thomas Collier
1937 Thomas Davies [Jesamine Cottage]
1960 Thomas Woods

Bryn Awel
1937 Albert Reeks
1960 Albert Reeks/Lillian Smith
1970 Gwendoline Reeks

Pen y Bryn
1937 David T Evans
1960 Arthur Samuel
1970 Caroline Samuel

Gelli Farm
1849 John Childes
1889 George Keally
1900 Francis Chappell
1923 Francis Chappell
1924 Francis Chappell
1937 Francis Chappell/Trevor John
1960 Wyndham Simpson
1970 Charles Lewis

Gelli Fach
1889 Thomas Stephens
1900 James Roberts
1923 Stanley Scammells/Thomas Roberts
1924 Thomas Roberts
1937 Thomas Roberts
1960 Ada Roberts
1970 Ron Roberts

Green Acres
1970 John Harris

Village Hall
1960 Property of Conservative Unionist.
1966 Property of the Village People/ New 1974

Spring Field
1937 Thomas Adams
1960 Thomas Adams/Margaret Huckle
1970 William Hamer

Green Court Farm
1889 Thomas Williams
1900 Uriah Cousins
1923Stephen Jones/Fredrick Pugh
1924 Stephen Jones
1937 Stephen H Jones
1960 William Harris
1970 William Harris

Cock y North
1889 Francis Chappell
1900 John Bennett/Francis Chappell
1923 Thomas Adams/Walter Chappell
1924 Thomas Adams/Walter Chappell
1937 Charles Williams
1960 Pryce Williams
1970 Evan Williams

Pant yr Heol Farm
1889 James Harwood
1900 Fredrick Nurse
1923 Melton Jones
1937 Arthur Young
1960 Charles Williams
1970 Lewis Saunders

School

School House
1889 John Ablart
1900 Evan G Edwards
1923 Evan G Edwards
1937 Hugh Hughes
1960 Thomas Morgan
1970 John Humphries

Pen y Werlod
1849 Thomas Morgan
1889 Morgan Williams
1923 Morgan Williams
1924 Rees Griffiths
1937 Morgan Williams/Kate Bishop/
1960 Melville Williams
1970

Pensarn Cottage
1923 Robert Peterson
1924 Robert Peterson
1937 John H Reeks
1960 Clifford Lewis
1970 Elizabeth Lewis

Pensarn Farm
1889 Charles Harris
1900 James Dowling
1923 Sidney Lewis
1924 Sidney Lewis
1937 Sidney Lewis
1960 Phil Saunders
1970 Phil Saunders

Pandy Bach
1849 Henry Jones
1889 Henry Davies
1923 John Henry Reeks
1924 Joshua Jones
1960 Reginald Roberts
1970

Pandy Mawr
1889 George Jones
1900 George Jones
1923 Robert J Roberts
1924 Samuel Whatley
1937 Farnham H Perry
1960 Samuel Evetts
1970 Samuel Evetts

Tyn y Ffynnon
1849 Williams Jones
1889 Hopkin Smith
1923 Albert Whatley/George Salvage
1937 Ivor Brimble
1960 George Edwards
1970 George Edwards

Ty Trappa
1849 John Thomas
1889 Mark Williams
1900 Mark Williams
1923 Thomas Stephens/Arthur Williams
1924 Thomas Stephens/Arthur Williams
1937 Thomas Saunders
1960 Robert Simpson
1970 Ronald Dando

Pant yr yrfa
1889 Richard Saunders
1900 Thomas R Saunders/John Saunders
1923Thomas R Saunders
1924 Thomas Richard Saunders
1937 Thomas R Saunders
1960 Stanly Griffiths/Rhys Saunders
1970 Stanley Griffiths/Rhys Saunders

Blaen y Cwm
1889 William Lewis
1900 Thomas Stephens
1923 Edward Rowe
1924 Melton Jones
1937 Melton Jones/Arthur Williams
1960 Richard Crimmins
1970 Richard Crimmins

Penheol y Badd Fach
1889 Williams Bateman
1923 Thomas Meredith
1900 Margaret Jenkins
1937 John O Saunders
1960 John Saunders

Penheol y Badd Fawr
1889 Edward Edmunds
1900 John Edmunds
1923 John Edmunds/Abode Graigllwarch
1924 John Reeks
1937 Williams J Bush
1960 Thomas Bibby
1970 Thomas Bibby

Pant Gwyn
1889 Ann Saunders
1900 William Saunders
1923 John Powell
1924 John Powell
1937 Richard L Davies/George Roberts/E Stephens

Pen y Pant

Tip Terrace
1924 Harris Collins/John Curtis/Elizabeth Witney
1937 Williams Jones

Farthings
1970 John Davies

Ysgybor Newydd
1849 James Robert/Other part Rosser Samuel
1889 Thomas Price
1900 Edward Stephens
1923 Richard Evans/Harold Marsh/Thomas Francis
1924 Richard Evans/Harold Marsh
1937 Alfred Price
1960 Hilda Jones

Ty Gwyn Bungalow
1960 Roy Screen
1970 Ivor Cantello

Llyswen
1960 Alice Marsh/Colin Roberts
1970 Colin Roberts

Cherry Hinton
1960 Stanley Samuel
1970 Stanley Samuel

Gwelfa
1960 John Cantelo
1970 Clifford Petheram

Sunnybank Bungalow
1923 Thomas Smith
1924 Gilbert Southwood

 

1 Sunny Bank to 1 New Row